Translate
[…] At some macroeconomic point, we have to ask the question: What is best for the economy of the country? How much should the franchise laws and negotiation efforts favor local communities over national or international interests?



Key Words and Acronyms

PMPA "Petroleum Marketing Practices Act"

Sites /Research


Here is the original COB 1985 Franchise document with Trans Mountain. 

Here is the COB 2010 Bill C18814 passed on March 25, 2010.

An Introduction to the Petroleum Marketing Practices Act July/August 2001

California Public Utilities Code Section 6231.5 Franchise Fee for Pipelines

Article describing oil pipeline Franchise Fees collected in Los Angeles, CA

Washington State RCW Title 78  Mine Minerals and Petroleum


§ 78.16.010. Leases authorized

“Whenever it shall appear to the board of county commissioners of any county in this state that it is for the best interests of said county and the taxing districts and the people thereof, that any mining claims, reserved mineral rights, or any other county owned or tax acquired property owned by the county, either absolutely or as trustee, should be leased for the purpose of exploration, development, and removal of any minerals, oil, gas and other petroleum products therefrom, said board of county commissioners is hereby authorized to enter into written leases, under the terms of which any county owned lands or county owned mineral rights, or reserved mineral rights, are leased for the aforementioned purpose, with or without an option to purchase. Any such lease shall be upon terms and conditions as said county commissioners may deem for the best interests of said county and the taxing districts, and as in this chapter provided, and may be for such primary term as said board may determine and as long thereafter as minerals, including oil, and/or gas, may be produced therefrom.”